The Distillery Rooms PRIVACY POLICY

Page last updated on 9th August 2018.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when The Distillery Rooms collects personal information. It applies to the information we collect when:

  1. 1. You visit our website
  2. 2. You contact us via social media
  3. 3. You email us
  4. 4. You use our services
  5. 5. You are one of our suppliers

 

1) WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When someone visits www.thedistilleryrooms.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

1a) Cookies

We may use cookies and pixel tags to collect information about your use of our website to help us make improvements to our website. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and pixel tags are needed in order to read cookies. Some cookies sent to your browser will help to save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. Cookies are usually automatically enabled, but you can choose not to accept them, you can choose to delete existing cookies from your browser or, by editing your browser options, choose not to allow cookies in future.

1b) Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics on an ongoing basis to collect information about how people use the website. We do this to make sure we are meeting our users’ needs and to understand how we can improve the site.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify you. We do not allow Google to share our analytics data.

We use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to more accurately determine visitors by age, gender and interests. This helps us better establish the types of content we make available and what we produce online is relevant to our audiences.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by implementing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on .

 

2) WHEN YOU CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

3) WHEN YOU EMAIL US

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

 

4) WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES

When you use The Distillery Rooms for your meeting, we need to store sufficient personal information to allow us to complete our contract with you.

  • 4a) What information does The Distillery Rooms collect?

    The Distillery Rooms collects a range of information about you. This includes:

    • your name, company address and contact details, including your company email address, company postal address and telephone number (fixed line and/or mobile line as you choose to provide us);

    Data will be stored in our management information system.

  • 4b) Why does The Distillery Rooms process personal data?

    The Distillery Rooms needs to process data so that we can contact you regarding your meeting.

    If you are an existing client of The Distillery Rooms we will send you information we believe will interest you. You will always be given the option to opt out of receiving further information.

    As a new or potential client, we will always ask you whether you want to opt-in to receiving information from us before we send you anything. You will always be given the option to opt out of receiving further information.

    Further details on what happens when you subscribe to our marketing information is given below.

  • 4c) Who has access to data?

    Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of completing our contract with you and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

    The Distillery Rooms will not share your data with third parties.

    The Distillery Rooms will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

  • 4d) How does The Distillery Rooms protect data?

    The Distillery Rooms takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees, or consultants contracted on its behalf in the proper performance of their duties.

  • 4e) For how long does The Distillery Rooms keep data?

    We will keep your data whilst you are a client and for 3 years after you last interacted with us as a client.

  • 4f) Access to personal information and how to get it corrected or deleted

    Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal information by making a ‘subject access request’, in writing to the address at ‘How to Contact us’ below. If we do hold information about you we will:

    • Give you a description of it
    • Tell you why we are holding it
    • Tell you who it has been/could be disclosed to
    • Let you have a copy of the information

    You may also request that your information is corrected or deleted which we will do and confirm to you that this has been done unless a regulatory or legal reason prevents this. We will explain to you why we cannot delete your data if a regulatory or legal reason prevents this.

    We will ask you for proof of identification before we correct or delete your information.

 

5) WHEN YOU SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MARKETING INFORMATION

We want you as a client or potential client we would love to send you relevant information about our business via email and post and telephone.

If you are an existing client of The Distillery Rooms we will send you information we believe will interest you. You will always be given the option to opt out of receiving further information.

As a new or potential client, we will always ask you whether you want to opt-in to receiving information from us before we send you anything. You will always be given the option to opt out of receiving further information.

  • 5a) What information does The Distillery Rooms collect?

    The Distillery Rooms collects a range of information about you. This includes:

    • your name, company address and contact details, including your company email address, company postal address and telephone number (fixed line and/or mobile line as you choose to provide us);
    • the market sector you work in.

    Data will be stored in our management information system.

  • 5b) Why does The Distillery Rooms process personal data?

    The Distillery Rooms needs to process data this information so that we can send you relevant information about our business and the work we do, via email and post and telephone.

    We do not use your data in ways we think you would find intrusive.

    We will use your personal data to do the following:

    • Select meeting material which we believe will be of interest to you
    • Send you additional ad-hoc bespoke E-Newsletters sharing specific news that is of interest and relevant The Distillery Rooms.
  • 5c) Who has access to data?

    Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the selecting and sending you relevant information and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

    The Distillery Rooms will not share your data with third parties with the exception of loading your data into Campaign Monitor which is the third party software we use to distribute our marketing material by email.

    The Distillery Rooms will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

  • 5d) How does The Distillery Rooms protect data?

    The Distillery Rooms takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees, or consultants contracted on its behalf in the proper performance of their duties.

  • 5e) For how long does The Distillery Rooms keep data?

    We will keep your data whilst you are a client and for 3 years after you last interacted with us as a client or potential client.

  • 5f) Access to personal information and how to get it corrected or deleted

    Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal information by making a ‘subject access request’, in writing to the address at ‘How to Contact us’ below. If we do hold information about you we will:

    • Give you a description of it
    • Tell you why we are holding it
    • Tell you who it has been/could be disclosed to
    • Let you have a copy of the information

    You may also request that your information is corrected or deleted which we will do and confirm to you that this has been done unless a regulatory or legal reason prevents this. We will explain to you why we cannot delete your data if a regulatory or legal reason prevents this.

    We will ask you for proof of identification before we correct or delete your information.

 

6) WHEN YOU SUPPLY TO US

We hold supplier details to allow us to place orders with suppliers and to process payments. The data we hold on suppliers is:

  • contact names
  • contact telephone numbers
  • organisation addresses
  • organisation email addresses
  • organisation bank details
  • data to allow us to qualify you as an approved supplier (ISO standards held, levels of insurance held, statements from you on your policies for health and safety, business continuity, governance and corporate responsibility

Supplier details are stored in our secure Management Information System and our secure IT systems.

We do not contact any of our suppliers with marketing information.

 

7) HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like further information on our privacy policy, please email hello@thedistilleryrooms.com or contact us at the following address:

The Distillery Rooms
103 Whiteladies Road
Clifton
Bristol
BS8 2PB

 

8) COMPLAINTS

We believe it is essential to meet the highest standards when collecting and using your personal information. Please contact us straight away if you have any concerns or need any further information about how we process your personal information.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the office of the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns .